YOU SHOULD NOT USE THIS WEBSITE IF YOU ARE NOT OF LEGAL DRINKING AGE IN YOUR COUNTRY OF RESIDENCE OR IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THE TERMS OF THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OR THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT. YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE SIGNIFIES YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT WHICH IS INCORPORATED INTO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS. (the "Site") is operated by Irish Distillers Limited ("IDL", "We", "Our" or "Us"), a private company registered in Ireland with company number 23732 and having its registered office at Simmonscourt House, Simmonscourt Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4, Ireland.


IDL is committed to ensuring your privacy as a customer. By providing your personal information to us, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Statement and agree that we may collect, use, and disclose your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree to this Privacy Statement, please do not provide us with your personal details.

IDL will only use the information we collect about you lawfully, in compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 along with other applicable data protection laws in Ireland. IDL does not sell or exchange names, or any other information about our online customers with third parties.


2.1 Personal information provided by you voluntarily

When you visit or use the Site in any way we may collect and process the following information:

  • details of your visits to the Site including, but not limited to, technical information about your visit (e.g. traffic data, location data, your IP address, the previous website from which you reached us and the type of browser you use);
  • details of any transactions you carry out through our Site and the fulfilment of any orders. [We do not hold on to this information once the products have been purchased and payment accepted.];
  • information that you provide to us by, for example, by filling in forms on our Site; and
  • if you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We gather this information to allow us to process your request or provide you with the goods and services you ha e requested and to communicate with you on any matter relating to the provision of the goods and services in general.

[Any communication or material that you transmit to, or post on, any public area of the Site including any personal information, questions, comments, suggestions, or the like, is, and will be treated as, non-confidential and non-proprietary information. Such personal information is not covered by this Privacy Statement.]

2.2 Personal information collected automatically form normal Site usage

This Site also uses cookies to remember details of your visits to the Site including, but not limited to, technical information about your visit and to monitor the Site's usage in order to develop the Site and the services we provide. For further information on cookies and their use on the Site please see our Cookie Statement.

In an effort to offer you the best, and most current, membership opportunities, we may contact you with news about IDL discounts, promotions and events. When you give us your details we will ask you if you would like to receive such information. Any information will only be sent to you when you have indicated consent to receiving such information. You can however opt out of receiving this information at any time by contacting us by phone or email (details below in the "Contact Us" section) and requesting to be removed from our mailing list or click on the "unsubscribe" link in any email communications which we might send you. We will never sell your details to an unconnected third party for marketing purposes. If you do any of these actions, we will arrange for your preferences are updated or the information is deleted as soon as reasonably practicable. We will never sell your details to an unconnected third party for marketing purposes. If you do any of these actions, we will arrange for your preferences are updated or the information is deleted as soon as reasonably practicable. An entrant not interested in receiving future promotional offers should write to to notify Sponsor that he or she does not desire to receive such materials.


We may disclose your information to any member of our group, within and outside of the European Economic Area which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries to provide services for us, subject to strict contractual obligations to protect your personal information and process it on our behalf and under our control only. We may disclose your information to third parties if we sell or buy any business or if IDL or its assets are acquired by a third party. We may also disclose your data to a third party if we are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation, in order to enforce the Terms and Conditions for this Site or to protect the rights, property or safety of IDL, its customers or others which includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.


We will retain your personal information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services and to maintain a record of your transactions for financial reporting purposes. We will also retain your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.


You are entitled to know what personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. You may ask also us to update or remove your information by contacting us by phone or email (details below in the "Contact Us" section).

When making such a request, please provide any personal identifiers which you have previously supplied on the Site (e.g. your name and email address). In certain circumstances you may have the right to request that data supplied by you is deleted. To exercise this right it may be necessary for you to identify a contravention of data protection law by IDL. All requests will be dealt with promptly and efficiently and in accordance with applicable law.

You also have the right to request a copy of the information held by us about you. We may charge a fee for this which will not exceed €6.35.

At any time, you may object to the processing of your personal information by us, except when otherwise provided by applicable law.


The Site may contain links to Internet sites maintained by third parties. When you click on a third-party link, you will leave the Site. Any personal information you submit on the resulting site will not be collected or controlled by the IDL but will be subject to the privacy notice and terms of use of the resulting site. We strongly suggest that you review the Privacy Statement and terms of use of the resulting site for more information.


We will always endeavour to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We are committed to provide security for your information, including working with leading suppliers of secure payment services. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Unfortunately, no collection or data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Thus, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any transmission.


This Privacy Statement may change as the Site develops in order to take advantage of technological developments. We therefore encourage users to read the Terms and Conditions and to check this Privacy Statement on a regular basis.


If you have any queries or questions about privacy and/or security issues, please contact or phone us at +44 28 90663344.